The full text of the Letter can be found here.
The post New York Department of Financial Services Issues Guidance on Insurance Loss Mitigation Tools and Services appeared first on Insurance & Reinsurance.
---
[1] See, e.g., Maine Insurance Bulletin 426, dated October 25, 2017.
[2] We note N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) governs prohibited inducements as applicable to life and accident and health insurance. The foregoing statute provides except for “wellness programs”, as described in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3239, “no such life insurance company…and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in [New York] the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance…any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract other than any valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise or periodical subscriptions, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value….” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c). See also, NY Insurance Circular Letter No. 9, dated March 3, 2009; NY OGC Opinion, dated June 6, 2003.